Wednesday, January 29, 2014

A Little Make-Up Talk

I have gone through so many stages when it comes to makeup.  I have been obsessed with all things MAC, gone all mineral, done the tinted moisturizer, and probably made it through half of the things in Sephora.  These days, though, I am opting for a simpler, less involved approach. I don't want to be on the constant hunt for newer and better.  For some reason, that is unsettling for me. Simple and trusty, that's my makeup motto.

So here's a little rundown on what I am using right now.

MAC Face and Body 
If I could only use one foundation for the rest of my life, this would be the one.  It is light but build-able,   reasonably priced, and lasts awhile, almost 6 months for me.  A little goes a long way and I love how it applies, there's enough to even out any little issues but it is sheer enough to look natural and let your own radiance shine through :)  I'm sure this is breaking some rule, somewhere, but I just apply it with my fingers and I've never had a problem.

Everyday Minerals Powder & Brush
I brush a little of this powder over my foundation or use it for touch up if my face is getting a bit oily.  I have used their stuff for a while now and I love it!  They are an Austin based company which makes them all the more awesome.  Note: their cases are different than the one showed, I just love them so much that I bought a few and put them together in a larger container.

Maybelline Great Lash
The classic pink and green tube. Hands down my very favorite mascara, ever.  I have used this for years and years.  Even when I go off and try others, I always come back to this.

Urban Decay Naked Palette
I love, love, love this thing.  It's a little pricy but I have had mine for at least a year and it is still going strong. I'm sure you've heard all about it already so I won't go into all the details but just, yeah, love it.

NARS Lipstick in Dolce Vita
So, funny story is that I hadn't ever worn lipstick outside of dance recitals until I was 24.  Last year.  I was home visiting my parents, and my mom commented that my lips looked too pale and had I ever considered lipstick? Hmm… so I figured that my mother knows best and I went in search of a lightly pink but still natural looking shade, something that wouldn't be too strong on my fair skin, and once I tried this Nars one, I was hooked.

I am not very loyal to blush, lash curlers, eyeliner, or highlighters.  In my experience, I haven't seen a huge difference from brand to brand.

Blush - Right now I am using a free Clinique sample that my mother passed on to me (thanks, Mom!) and I'm pretty sure it'll last me awhile.  When I do buy some, I'll just pick up something at the drug store.

Eyeliner - I prefer the twist up kind, dark brown.  Otherwise I am not picky.  Currently I'm using Maybelline Unstoppable.

Highlighter - I bought the Benefit highlighters, High Beam and Eye Bright, a while back.  I like them and they definitely do what they say they're gonna do but I don't use them often.  My skin already has a "dewy" look to it with the foundation that I use and sometimes High Beam is too much.  As far as the Eye Bright, I like it but I feel like I can get the same effect with a light color eyeshadow.

Ted Baker Wash Bag (c/o)
Let me just say, I'm in love with this little make-up bag (which you can pick up at Surfdome.comhere!).  Normally, I am toting around something very neutral, dark colored, classic but maybe a tad boring.  So, while browsing the site I thought it was high time to brighten up my morning routine.  This bag is fun, girly, and cheery and it has me thinking of spring - which is the perfect pick-me-up thought on these increasingly cold January mornings! Want to check out a few more options? Check this page for more gorgeous Ted Baker bags.

What are your go-tos when it comes to makeup?  Do you love to try out new products or do you tend to stick to what works?  Anything new that is just amazing?


  1. Love posts like these- they're so fun to read and I always walk away with something new I want to buy at Sephora! ;)

  2. I love my Naked2 palette. I'm also a Benefit and Mac fan. I have the Studio Sculpt tint, but I'm interested in the Face & Body one.

  3. Such a enjoyable read! Your makeup bag is so organised an decluttered, I need to take some inspiration because mine is full of everything and anything haha!
    Loved it! :-)

  4. Love your floral makeup bag! Maybelline's Great Lash has always been my go-to mascara as well since I first started wearing makeup. I switch when I'm out of it, and have mascara samples on hand. Lately, I have been using Benefit's BADgal and I really like how nonclumpy and lengthening it is. I am looking forward to trying out my sample of Benefit's They're Real also. I've heard so many good things about that one!

  5. Thank you, it's got me feeling spring-y! I could use a lengthening mascara.. I tried one from Sephora (the name is escaping me right now) but I ended up going back to Maybelline. I really like benefit so I may give them a try! Thank you :)

  6. Mine totally was haha! I went through a huge organizing phase and got rid of lots of things, especially all my excess beauty and makeup stuff. Glad I could give you a little inspiration.

  7. I've never tried the Studio sculpt but I have heard good things about it. Foundation is one of those things that I almost never switch once I find something I love, so I'd definitely recommend the face and body. I am realllllly wanting to try the Naked3!

  8. Thanks Kayli! I know, I always have to stop myself because I definitely don't need anything else!